QUESTION

Can a Dr office tell you only one parent allowed in the office with your infant child.

Asked on Jun 26th, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I am currently sitting in my car waiting on my wife and 8 week old daughter to be seen by a dr because they said only one parent is allowed in the office because of covid 19. Is this legal? We both have masks and were wearing them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a legal issue......why? Assume it was ILLEGAL for a minute....then what? Would you seriously expect anyone to believe that you are going to spend oodles of money on legal fees to address this with a lawsuit? If you don't agree with the doctors practice or position, why not spend the effort finding a new one that shares your views?
Answered on Jun 30th, 2020 at 12:08 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters