QUESTION

Can a Florida Pain Doctor's ARNP force me to have a surgical procedure or cut me as a patient?

Asked on May 24th, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Florida pain doc. His ARNP is forcing me that I either get a pain pump or a spine stimulator implant. Is this legal? The docs ARNP is forcing me to get the pain pump or the spinal stimulator implanted or cut me as a patient. I don't want anything inserted surgically when the pill that they give me is working. Can they legally force me to have one or the other surgically done? I feel like this is a crime? Who can I report it to? Thank you so much! It's in Ocala Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
They cant MAKE you do anything. They CAN refuse to continue prescring pain pills to you otherwise. You will have to find another doctor and see if they will continue to prescribe.
Answered on May 26th, 2020 at 1:11 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters