QUESTION

Can a hospital be held accountable for mixing test results and passing on the wrong results to a second party?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife had a baby recently (our 5th child and 2nd born at this hospital) and because of my daughters lungs not being fully developed, The hospital kept her longer then usual until before releasing her. While my daughter was in the hospital my wife was called by a Social service case worker from the hospital, Notifying her that our daughters umbilical cord tested positive for Cannabis and that the case worker was going to let child protective service know. My wife asked the case work what was our daughters date of birth and the case worker didn''t know, nor the first name of the baby, She just knew the last name and told my wife it had be tested twice. My wife was very upset because I and my wife are practicing muslims and have been for over 20 years. So we are not in the company of people who do it nor do we do indulge in it ourselves, After my wife begged her to check it again, the case worked agreed and then called back saying it was a mistake and the system at the hospital is new.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
The hospital may have some liability depending on if the hospital operates the laboratory that did the testing.  If the laboratory is independent from the hospital, then the hospital may not have any liability.    Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia,L awGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters