QUESTION

Can a hospital be liable for missing to connect the functions to your left kidney during a major surgery?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
During a major heart related surgery my hospital's staff failed to reconnect one of my kidneys to my body functions so it is completely nonfunctional and causes me chronic pain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  It is possible that the hospital and/or doctor may be liable for your injures.  The key here is whether the doctor/hospital's conduct fell below (or breached) the standard  of care.   In order to prove that, most states require that you hire an expert witness (usually another doctor) who will testify about the specific incident and whether or not the doctor/hospital's conduct was below the standard of care.  Most states require that you have an expert witness willing to testify to such before you can even file a lawsuit.  If you believe that the doctor's conduct was below the standard of care, you should probably start calling local attorneys in your area who practice medical malpractice cases.  It might be helpful if you go ahead and request the medical records from the surgery and bring those with you to any consultations.  Most consultations are free.  A local attorney will be more familiar with NY's state specific laws on medical malpractice cases. Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters