QUESTION

Can a hospital be sued if a doctor turns a routine gall bladder removal into a stay in intensive care with a 6 to 8 inch cut stomach?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife went into hospital to have gall bladder removed. In cutting a port for the camera, the surgeon slices a major vein that returns the blood from the legs to the heart. After three days she is still in intensive care on a respirator with a large wound in the abdomen. Two litters of blood was lost during the procedure. She is my care provider. I am on early SSID and receive 80% disability from the VA. Often I am in a wheel chair and have difficulty taking care of myself without her help. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
I am sorry to hear about the ordeal through which your wife and you are sufferring.   The answer to your question can only be sought by request and review of her medical records to determine if the standard of care was breached by the physician and what is the magnitude of damage she will be left with if that breach caused her serious permanent injuries. Consequently, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum.   Do not delay, as the Statute of Limitation in general (there are exceptions) for bringing a Medical Malpractice lawsuit can run as early as 2 years from the date of the medical error(s).                      I
Answered on Apr 27th, 2020 at 10:51 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes your wife has a case based on the facts you alleged. Retain counsel on contingency fee here in Florida. Contingency fee representation means you don't pay anything unless your wife wins the case. 
Answered on Apr 27th, 2020 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters