QUESTION

can a hospital discharge a person having a hard time breathing and have serious open wounds bed sores. and can her doctor prescribe medications

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Without seeing them in his office to diagnose him with the illness
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
This is a question of standard of care.  If the discharge leads to harm, worsening of the conditions and permanent injury or need for invasive surgeries, then it may well violate the standard of care.   As to their decision, that would not be unlawful based upon these facts of discharging you.  As to the doctor, not enough information.  
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 6:15 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters