QUESTION

Can a hospital employee be forced to take the flu shot even after getting a letter from her doctor?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Hialeah Hospital has told one of their employees that she will be terminated if she does not get the annual flu shot. Last year after being threatened with loss of job, she got the vaccine. Since then she has suffered with severe upper respiratory allergies and a shortness of breath which has felt like the precursor to asthma. She is most concerned about this since some years ago one of her uncles suffered a fatal asthma attack. The severity of the allergy symptoms that she suffers has caused her to miss work on more than one occasion and to be a target for suspicious stares in social settings from persons who think that she has an infectious disease. She obtained a letter from her doctor but was told her that there is no medical reason for her not to take the flu shot. She is also aware that there are other employees at that hospital who have refused to take the flu shot and who are still employed there. She can also obtain a letter from her pastor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This simply sounds like somone who is desperately trying to find any way possible to create a controversy with the hospital over this issue. If the refusal based on some vague family member issue and then the MD letter doesn't work - then resort to a letter from ..your pastor? If it was an objection on "religious grounds" why was that not the FIRST point made? This is very suspicious as having some other motive or agenda behind all of this. That said, if you intend to pursue this issue - you may as well plan on getting fired and already make plans to have a lawyer you have hired at some expense in advance to represnt you and guide you through the process. Otherwise you are likely picking a fight that you will regret. That said the issue of "supicious stares" causes concern that this is not the result of a mental health issue driving this dispute. 
Answered on Jan 10th, 2017 at 6:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters