QUESTION

Can a lawyer help me? What kind of lawyer can help me? I expect to lose thousands of dollars and possibly my job because of this surgeon.

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Arizona
More details to this question:
I had a wrist surgery to repair torn ligaments. The surgeon told me I would be fully healed in one month, meaning I was expecting to miss one month of work. Now, it has been nearly six months since surgery and my wrist is nowhere close to healed. My wrist still is experiencing alot of pain, and I am not progressing in physical therapy. My employer will not allow me to work until I am fully healed, meaning I am losing thousands of dollars from my salary for as long as I am not working. On top of that, I now am searching for a new surgeon specialist who can look at my wrist, which will continue to cost me a lot of money out of pocket. I feel this is all very unfair to me. I trusted that my surgeon would heal me, and instead I am losing thousands of dollars, can't lift anything, and fear this will soon cost me my job. Do I have any legal options to recoup my lost money? Thank you for any info or advice you can provide, I have no idea what help is available to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It’s hard to tell you whether you have a medical malpractice case because as things stand right now you don’t know why you have not gotten better medically. If you get a second opinion surgeon advises that you need another surgery and implies that this is because of something that went wrong in the first surgery you may have reason to investigate the case, but if the second surgeon helps you there will be questions about whether the case is financially viable. Try to answer the medical questions and then perhaps get a referral to a malpractice lawyer from your workers compensation attorney. If you want to investigate a case further, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me.   Please understand that by answering your question in this informal forum I am not acting as your attorney. I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have.   
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters