QUESTION

Can a low income senior sue for medical malpractice in small claims court in Connecticut without an expert?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I've been advised that a Connectiuct law requires an 'expert' to agree that a doctor has violated the standard of care before a lawsuit can be brought against him/her. Am I correct? If so, does this law apply to small claims court? PLEASE NOTE: I use the local library's computers about once a week. ALSO, I have an answering machine & will return a missed call promptly. THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Southington, CT at Sheffy, Grey & Bedard, LLP
Update Your Profile
The Short Answer is that an Expert is required to establish medical malpractice in Connecticut. For more information please contact out office. - Tony Sheffy
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters