QUESTION

Can a medical clinic require patients to NOT write a negative review?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Is it legal for a medical clinic to require patients to sign a document that states that they will not publicly make any negative or slanderous statements regarding their experience at the doctor? If the patient signs this paper, is it legally binding? There was no copy or receipt of the paper given to the patient to know the exact wording of the document. If the patient writes a negative review online, however true, would the medical center be able to win a lawsuit because of the breach of "contract"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its a really good question. There is a similar case in front of the US Supreme Court if I recall regarding non-disparagement agreements like this. For doctors, the bigger issue is this ethical. I would contact the proper licensure board or file a complaint and see what they say.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 4:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters