QUESTION

Can a Michigan lawyer handle medical malpractice that occurred in TX?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I had ankle surgery for a simple synovial cyst, post operatively the sutured skin turned black and died. I was told that there was a tumor behind the ankle bone as well as the cyst on the anterior ankle. I was told it was difficult to gain access to the area. Anyway, the wound is still not closed on my ankle and surgery took place on June 24, 2011. I had to give up my apartment, my job as an RN, and move home to MI and live with friends and relatives. I am medically bankrupt from the costs of insurance and deductibles. I obtained a MI license in Real Estate and joined a Berkshire Hathaway Home Services in Birmingham as a Real Estate Agent. Changing careers to avoid my wound being infected by contact with patients has left my income lower, much lower than before surgery. Nothing has been the same for me since this SIMPLE outpatient procedure. This podiatrist sent me to a wound center and never followed up with me except for billing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
If your case is filed in Texas, you need a licensed Texas attorney.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters