QUESTION

Can a military spouse sue a military medical facility?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not practice in this particular sub-speciality of medical malpractice law but I'm pretty sure the answer to your question is "yes".  One of my professors in law school was actually a retired army colonel who defended military doctors in federal court against medical malpractice claims.  Unless the law has changed, I think these cases are heard before a federal judge without a jury.  But I could be wrong about that.  My instinct tells me that you should be able to contact an attorney in Fayetteville who would be able to provide you with some more definitive direction and advice since its right next to Fort Bragg and more likely to have attorneys in that city who handle these types of matters. Best, Luke Lucas T. Baker, Esq. Concord, NC
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters