QUESTION

Can a person Appel a lawsuit within 3 years of a verdict. The way the verdict was read I don't understand it.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Found I fell, found the nurse negligent, but found fall didn't caused injury to my back which it did and my doctor said it did. The verdict came through a questionnaire form. It went under medical malpractice but should have been under fall. Alot more detail to talk about
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ
Partner at Ferrara & Gable
2 Awards
If nothing has been filed with the Appellate Division three years after the jury verdict, you are way too late.  Sorry.    You have 45 days to appeal. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters