QUESTION

Can a treating physician refuse to fill out work comp and disability claim paperwork needed for case hearings?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I've been seeing n receiving care n injections for a back injury from a doctor with a pain clinic ( injections series did NOT help/work) and at last injection session my blood pressure went way low to the point of assistants had to lower my head n raise my feet as I lay on their cot n they had to throw ice and cold towels on me, but none of this is noted in my medical file...so now this same Physician is "requiring" me to get more injections n if I don't he is refusing to fill out my work comp and disability hearing paperwork...I don't know if this is legal or ok to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
From the information you have given, I don't believe this is malpractice. If you are unhappy with your doctor or they are not willing to help you any further, whether it is with treatment, or filling out papers you need for your WC cliam, consider hiring a new doctor to take over the treatment of your case.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2018 at 7:26 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters