QUESTION

Can an Orthopaedic Surgeon be held responsible for an operation going bad, such as a Total Knee Replacement operation.

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Calhoun Orthopaedic Surgeon, Doctor did a total knee replacement on me in September 2013. In January 2014 of this year, only three(3) months after the surgery was done, my entire knee cap came undone and now my knee cap is sitting on the side of my leg instead of in front of my knee where it is suppose to be. When I went to Doctor's office and asked him what was wrong with me, he sent me home with a brace on my leg and told me to keep my leg up and come back to see him the next month. I felt that I needed to talk to another doctor, so I went to see two other doctors and they each informed me that I needed surgery done but both doctors informed me that they would not do surgery behind another doctor, and that the doctor that did the first operation should do this one because he was the one who made the mistakes that caused my knee to come apart. When I explained to the doctor who did the surgery that he had to do another surgery on my knee, he refused until he gets paid again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is the start of a med mal case, where a doctor tells you a prior doctor did some bad work. You need to act quickly and retain an attorney ASAP. If you have questions about how we can help, you can always call our office to arrange for a FREE conference at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2014 at 3:49 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters