QUESTION

Can anything be done legally or civily against Mercy hospital or the Jenna the 3 year home ?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My best friends daughter " Jenna " who is 3 was sent home twice from Mercy hospital with in 2 weeks. Her parents Chilly and Stacy brought her in twice for high fever, throwing up etc. Both times the hospital sent her home with a rx. The last time they brought her in they finally ordered a CT scan and found out she had a brain tumer. Shes having the surgey done on thiurs. My friend Chilly is way pissed and wants something legally or civilly done. What do you think ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is highly unlikely that your friends have a viable malpractice case. First, you would not immediately suspect a brain tumor in a child with those constellation of symptoms. Second, even if the failure to diagnose the tumor was negligence, it is not likely that a two week delay in diagnosing the condition made a difference in the outcome.  Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters