QUESTION

Can I be compensated because of a tubal ligation failure?

Asked on May 25th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a procedure done in December 2012 in Florida for a tubal ligation. I just found out May 18,2016 that I'm pregnant with a normal birth. I already have 7 kids so I don't need anymore. I got fired because of the absence of me being sick and not able to perform my duties. So now I'm unemployed because of this pregnancy. That mean I got my tubes tied for nothing, I was told I wasn't gone be able to have any more kids once the procedure was done. This is so stressful, financial and mentally. I may be threatening a miscarriage as well. I'm just trying to see if I can be compensated because this isn't right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
To the contrary for what you were "told" there is a high likelihood you signed numerous disclosures that tibal ligation is NOT 100% prevention preganacy and it is the reversability of this procedure that causes this as opposed to hysterctomy or removal or the ovaries. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 11:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters