QUESTION

Can I become the primary contact and overseer of my parents case?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother and father are pursuing a medical malpractice suit, specifically for my father. They both agreed its best if I handle everything with the lawyer. What do I need to tell the lawyer to have myself as the primary contact about the case? Would my parents need to sign a specific form?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well, this would require 2 things, a proper power of attorney type document and the lawyers willingness to honor it. Typically, in complex or expensive litigation, lawyers aren't fond of well meaning family members "stepping in" as it often creates more controversy and complexity. For example, you can't testify at trial for them, appear in thier stead at deposition, or provide lifestyle impact or daily suffering information, etc. for your parents. If your parents are incapacitated, it may be better to have a guardian ad litem appointed, who may minimize some of those complications.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters