QUESTION

Can I bring a suit against a Dr for misdiagnosed,pain and suffering,mental anguish

Asked on Feb 14th, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Went to ER 3 times in about 2 weeks with horrible low back pain and asked for MRI each time to find cause of pain. Dr refused MRI each time,and did x-ray once and CT scan once. Dr diagnosed back strain,gave pain relievers and discharged me. Couple/few weeks later got MRI with a script from an orthopedist. Image showed spinal infection which I was told was called discitis/osteomyelitis. Was told it was VERY SERIOUS and was going to need 6to8 weeks of IV antibiotics and maybe surgery. Currently still receiving IV antibiotics.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Jerry Meyers
yes a suit may be appropriate where there has been an unjustified delay in the diagnosis of a spinal infection. Osteomyelitis can lead to septic arthritis of the spine. The degree to which you have suffered harm in assessing a potential claim would depend upon a careful review of images and medical records by a lawyer having experience in the litigation of medical malpractice claims. You should contact a lawyer with such experience in your jurisdiction. You may well have a deserving claim.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2020 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters