QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit on Mirena IUD for complications including the cause of ectopic pregnancy

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Mirena had dislocated in my cervix causing many symptoms and difficulties including 2 ectopic pregnancies due to scar tissues that were damaged in the cervix
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Asheville, NC
1 Award
You can file a lawsuit against the manufacturer of the Mirena IUD if the IUD caused you to suffer damages. In general, to be successful, you would have to prove that the IUD was defective in some way and/or that the manufacturer did not warn about know complications from using the IUD. Mirena IUD may be the subject of a nationwide class action. To date, the manufacturer indicates they intend to defend these cases.   
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters