QUESTION

can i file a malpractice suit against a va clinic doctor

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
i have been on a perscribed pain managment of oxycodone and time release morphine perscdribed by the va in denver. since moving here to folrida i hade a doctors appointment this morning at 9;30 am and the doctor told me he would not refill my medication. i've been on the same meds for over 31/2 years, now he cut me off period... i am left with severe pain and need help in sueing this incompitant doctor and get his license suspended or revoke here in folrida. he treated me with disrespect and like i was not a humane being....james s.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can file admin complaints, but I doubt you will get far with a malpractice suit. Unfortunately the rampant abuse of opiates and other narcotics has led to clamp down on such prescriptions and there is a clear trend in defending doctors against such issues. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our offices at 1-800-922-6442 for FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 7:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters