QUESTION

can I file a malpractice suit against my own spouse or after we get divorced?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I am an alcoholic. I sought treatment in a residential treatment center in 2008. While in treatment my therapist and I entered into a personal and sexual relationship. This continued after my stay and she offered to move me into her home. After about 1 year she had employment issues and lost her job. I was able to find a professional job that could support us but it was out of state. She at this time proposed we marry and have a long distance marriage. The last 3 years we have been living back together and she has worked at 2 different hospitals. I have always had feelings that our marriage and entire life was all just a cover up for her actions to protect her reputation. I finally caught her in an affair with a technician at her last hospital and will now end the marriage. Do I have a claim of malpractice for this complete fabrication of the last 7 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely, but it is possible with more facts. The bigger issue is noone will likely take such a case unless you arewilling to fund it as this clearly starts as a retaliatory divorce issue.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters