QUESTION

Can I file a medical malpractice claim against a facility for my deceased husband.? My husband committed suicide on 2/24/20.

Asked on Jun 01st, 2021 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband was admitted to Emerald Coast Behavioral Center in Panama City Florida on 4/18/18 and per the medical records I have received the doctor discontinued his klonopin that he had been taken for 20 plus years even though I had told a nurse that I needed to speak to the doctor before she took him off as it is a medication he needs to be weaned off of slowly. He was removed cold turkey. Two weeks later he was sent to hospital with "seizure", had no history of seizure and was 65 years old. Neurological evaluation at hospital was negative for seizure as well as any Neuro diagnosis. My husband went from being depressed to disabled and on February 24, 2020 took his life. In January of 2020 we saw a different neurologist, Thomas Derbes, to R/O Parkinson's Disease. The doctor stated the klonopin should have never been stopped. I believe that my entire family's life is forever changed because of that one decision. There are so many mistakes in the admission notes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hi Donna, I am very sorry for the tragic loss of your husband. This involves a very difficult area of law in Florida; however, we are currently litigating a case against a Doctor and Medical Practice with very similar facts and circumstances involving abrupt discontinuance of Benzodiazepines.  The answer to your question can only be obtained through medical expert review of your husband's medical records to determine if and by whom the standard of care was breached and if that breach directly caused him to commit suicide. A Personal Injury/ Medical Malpractice Attorney can assist you in exploring these issues by interviewing you in depth and reviewing your husband's medical records prior to sending them out for review by the appropriate medical experts. Consequently, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. Do not delay, as the Statute of Limitation for bringing a Medical Malpractice lawsuit is relatively short given the complexity involved in these types of cases.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2021 at 10:53 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters