QUESTION

Can I file my own medical malpractice against doctor who operated on my husband? State of Georgia

Asked on Nov 20th, 2019 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband died recently after having to get hip repaired then removed during a second operation. I am having difficulty finding a lawyer to take the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
I'm not sure why you are having difficulty.  If you have any of the records, many malpractice lawyers will review them and provide a free consultation.  If you have had lawyers review the records and they will not then take the case, you should request a explanation and basis so you may understand and then disclose this to any subsequent lawyers who review.  The reality is death is a risk in any surgery especially with general anesthesia.  No one can determine if there's a viable claim or if any medical professional was negligent without review the records.  Also whether the surgeon was in private practice or worked for the VA or a public university hospital may also be a factor in why attorneys may not accept the claim.   Again, the best thing to do is find a way to get all the records and have an attorney review it all, and typcially then, attorneys will engage medical experts and medical expert review services to analyze the records.  
Answered on Dec 08th, 2019 at 8:43 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters