QUESTION

can I get help with a lawsuit against the manufacturer of a certain pain med or against the doctors because now I'm addicted and it ruin my life.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The doctor told me he would give me an non narcotic medication due to those reasons of addiction and the harm it can cause .well now I am addicted to pain meds. I even went to a rehab but no help. And I'm sure everyone knows the dangers me those drugs. But no one ever told me about a process to ween off. I was taking a pill called tramadol.they said and it is clarified as a non narcotic but that's not true. It is an opiate and I am now addicted. And have been for the past 7 years or so. I need help to go after the doctors or even better the drug company for saying it. Is a non Narcotic and it is just as addictive as heroin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
A medical malpractice lawsuit against your doctor would be very difficult. Until late 2014, Tramadol was not a controlled substance. Your best option would be to join a class action against Ortho-McNeil for not providing the FDA with a complete picture of the risks of this medication when it was originally approved for sale in the United States. Visit our website for more information on dangerous drug lawsuits.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2015 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters