QUESTION

Can I recover lost wages because of the ER mistake?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Deep laceration to index finger which was mistreated at ER. Mistreatment lead to prolonged infection which spread to joint and cartilage. Loss of wages due to inability to work for past month while treating infection. Possibly another 1-2 months before full work release. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, but this would revolve around a medical malpractice type of case where you would have to prove "mistreatment" as opposed clinically proper but ineffective treatment.  
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters