QUESTION

Can I still sue for medical malpractice, even thought its 45 years later?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My mother died from a pulmonary embolism after a surgery she had in 1967. She got up to use the bathroom and as soon as she stood up, she fell over and passed away. I believe there were some preventive measures that were not taken, following her surgery, but is it to late?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about your mother. Unfortunately, it is likely that it is too late to pursue a medical malpractice case.  A suit was probably time barred after 3  years from the harm or the date of the death.  I do not believe that you will be able to find someone to represent you regarding this.  But you are welcome to call attorneys in the state where the harm/death occurred and get more individualized information. Best of luck. NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters