QUESTION

Can I sue a Dentist for pain and suffering and neglect?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I went to a dentist to have my teeth pulled and afterwards I had to go back after a week and tell him something was wrong and he left 2 broken teeth he said no he didn't and rushed me out of his office. No antibiotic again the 2nd time finally I had to go to my primary doctor to get an antibic to stop the infection when my appointment finally got here to see him they lost it. I had to make another so I went back the next day to see him and I got my X-ray like I want so I could prove I was right and he came back and said he did leave some teeth and he was gonna have to go back in and get them so my dentures would fit. I agreed cause no other dentist is gonna touch me at this point and I need to have my dentures fit so I felt like I had no choice so we picked a date and on April 7 I went in at 11 am and he cut my gums and scraped my bone and got the remaining teeth and I left and still no antibiotic and the next morning I woke up and I ended up in the hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The big obstacle in most dental malpractice cases is whether the case is financially viable. Most injuries that occur as the result of dental malpractice are able to be fixed. It sounds like you suffered from pretty significant complications if you had an infection that resulted in hospitalization. If you suffer lasting harm from the dental malpractice and you want to investigate a medical malpractice case you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters