QUESTION

Can I sue a doctor for Medical Negligance that led to death after 2 years?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband was being treated by a doctor who prescribed him an innordinate amount of pain medication for a unknown disgnosis. This led to his subsequent addiction and death. Can I seek to sue his primary doctor for negligence? We live in NJ and he passed on Nov 2010
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations on a wrongful death case in New Jersey is two years from the date of death, so your cause of action is probably time barred.  Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters