QUESTION

Can i sue a doctor if they reviewed my MRI and told me that nothing was wrong when it clearly shows i have serious issues?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I paid cash for my MRI and my doctor visits. I took my MRI back to the doctor and he looked at it and he told me that it was clean and that i had no problems in my spine and there was nothing to worry about. I explained to him that I had already looked at the images myself and i could see that something was wrong with my disc. He said that i was wrong and we were done with my appointment. I went back to Cleveland images and got the report from the MRI. They found several problems with my spine so i took it back to the doctor office and the doctor refused to see me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No you can not sue. Just change doctors.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters