QUESTION

Can i sue a Doctor/Hospital in North Carolina for malpractice for something that happened when I was a kid and could do nothing about it?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had a broke arm when I was around ten or so and was rushed to the ER. During this Er visit I was see by a doctor who set the break in my arm and put it in a cast. After my brake healed the same doctor (who was also a local doctor) removed my cast. When this cast came off my arm was disfigured in such a manner I still have nightmares about it. He blamed my father saying that he didn't take care of me and probably hurt me him self and that wasn't the case. I ultimately had to have a surgery on my arm that involved the surgeon to cut in two places and remove the disfigured bone. Four inches on one side two on the other. I have a lot of problems and pain from this and it is my primary arm. I am thirty one years old can I still do something about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No.  The statute of limitations would have run many years ago.  You have three years from the day you turned 18 to pursue such a claim.  I am sorry that your claim has expired, but the statute of limitations is very clear on this point.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters