QUESTION

Can I sue a hospital, doctors, and nurses for paralyzing my vocal cords?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had open heart surgery in 2014. When they pulled the breathing tube out of my throat it paralyzed my vocal cords. A few of the nurses were very rough witj me and man handled me by throwing me in the bed while I wss in the ICU. I went 16 months not being able to talk, only a slight whisper. Talking is paramount for my living as I worked as a Case Manager and a Consultant, but not being able to enunciate stymies my effectiveness. Not to mention it has effected my self esteem as well. I have had 2 throat procedures to correct the issue but they didn't work fully. I am back to whispering. Can I sue the hospital for my inconvenience? I wasn't sure if this wss Medical Malpractice or Personal Injury?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
  Yes I have had cases similar which were actionable medical malpractice. Time is of essence to consult lawyer and have records reviewed.  It's malpractice only if a medical expert agrees so will take months to get the records and you should obtain them
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 4:23 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters