QUESTION

can I sue a hospital for misreading a echo cardiogram? They stated that I had suffered a heartattack, had a blocked artery, and weak heart muscle.

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I went to the hospital with an outbreak of hives, and a lump feeling when I swallowed. An EKG was done, and it was compared to one I had several months prior. It showed a different reading, so an echo cardiogram was done. I was told that the results from the cardiogram showed I had suffered a heart attack, had 100% occlusion of an artery leading to the heart, and a weak heart muscle. I was given heparin, 4 baby aspirin to thin out my blood, and then immediately transported to another hospital for a heart cauterization which showed there was nothing wrong with my heart at all. No previous heart attack, blocked arteries, or weak heart muscle. Prior to the surgery I had to sign a consent form stating I was aware of the risks, which were a stroke, or heart attack. My question is: how can a heart doctor read three things wrong with me through a echo cardiogram, when in fact there was nothing wrong? I could have died from the procedure alone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
it is incomprehensible that someone could look at an echocardiogram and conclude that you had a major blockage and recommend surgery when there was no pathology at all in the study.  If I had to guess, it sounds like somebody got the results of someone else's test mixed up with yours.  All of that aside, do not have a viable malpractice case because you were not significantly harmed by the medical error.  The articles linked below discuss the issue of financial viability in more detail. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters