QUESTION

Can I sue a hospital for not restricting my records? Can I sue this group of doctors?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a urologist who never consulted me as they claimed. In fact I had placed a scathing review of them on Angies List stating I would never use them again because I was purposefully injured during a procedure. Four months later I was in the hospital for 10 days which is when they claim they gave me a consultation. I had instructed my attending that they WERE NOT TO BE CONSULTED OR PERMITTED IN MY ROOM. They are now suing me for the 'consult'. I won in magistrate court, now they are appealing. As 'proof' they provided a cut and paste document stating the BC/BS denied the claim. A call to BC/BS revealed the claim numbers didn't exist in their system. I asked to hospital to restrict the urologist practice access to my records. They say they cannot. Can I sue the hospital and Epic (the maker of the records software) for not providing remedy? I have fibromyalgia and pain syndrome and believe this is just harassment to make my suffering prolonged and worse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Jerry Meyers
You can make a complaint to the Division of Civil Rights of the Department of health and human services. The form Complaint is available online.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters