QUESTION

Can I sue a hospital for treating me badly and causing me an anxiety attack?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
About one week ago I had a friend drive me to Bellvue Hospital in NYC because I ran out of my prescribed depressions and anxiety medication and started to feel ill and mentally unsound. The Walk In Center was closed because it was Sunday morning, so they sent me to the PSYCH center and after waiting two hours in a waiting room filled with 5 suited police officers, two criminals hand cuffed to the chairs, and visual contact of the robbed mental patients in a secluded room with walls of glass a doctor came up to me and leaned over to announce, "If you are here to get PILLS like Xanax and Aderall, don't waste your time because we don't hand out controlled substances like that. If you want to wait to see a doctor it will be another few hours. SO it's up to you." Walked away. He never bothered to inquire the reason I was there. One of the prisoners freaked out because they wouldn't let him use restroom and it scared me and other patient. I left within hour, never saw a doctor, & anxiety att
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You do not have a financialy viable malpractice case because the incident did not cause you permanent damage. The articles below spell this out in more detail. You might consider reporting the hospital to the department of health if you feel strongly that you were treated inappropriately. Click here for the website to do this.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This article discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters