QUESTION

Can I sue a hospital if they lied to my employer? Also would it be under deformation or malpractice?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2019 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to go see an inpatient program for behavioral health. While I was there my therapist and nurse practitioner threaten to make me lose my job as well as ignored my religious preferences. I went to talk to the director of the program about the situation. I told him I did not feel safe at his facility anymore. Because of this he made me leave the program. But not before calling my employer and talking to my boss saying that I was rude to staff as well as other patients. Obviously none of it was true and I have evidence to prove that. But because of this I need up losing my job. If I was going to sue the doctor and hospital would this go under malpractice or defamation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Likely neither of the two concepts you described. That stated - if you are ina behavioral health department - there should be no issues about lawsuits being filed unless anduntil you have retained legal counsel and there has been psychiatric clearance. The first thing that will be raised is your mental health issues to damage your credibility. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 1:03 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters