QUESTION

Can I sue a hospital on behalf of me deceased mother?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
My mother was a taken to the emergency room with symptoms of vomiting and weakness, and disoriented. A catscan was done. It dictated signs of a possible stroke. She was discharged. The next day, I brought her back and she was diagnosed with having a stroke.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Based upon the scenario you described, you can certainly sue the hospital for wrongful death due to failure to treat, assuming the death occured within two and one half years of the time she was discharged from the hospital. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters