QUESTION

Can I sue a nurse practitioner from an urgent care clinic for misdiagnosing me?

Asked on May 22nd, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I went to an urgent care clinic due to having a rash that stung a lot and caused my muscles to be sore and painful. She told me it was allergic dermitist and prescribed me methylprednisolone which is a steroid. After a few days it hadn't gotten better at all. It only spread more and begin to hurt more. So today I went to my family doctor and he immediately told me it was shingles. He prescribed me valacylovir but he said it would have worked a ton better if I had gotten this a lot earlier.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at Don Karotkin, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue.  Under the Texas constitution, our courts are open.  This means that anyone can sue anyone, anywhere, at any time, for any reason, for any amount of money, and without first having to prove anything.  However, filing a lawsuit and winning one are two entirely different things. I recommend that you promptly contact a medical malpractice plaintiffs' lawyer who practices in your area.  For help with your search, please follow the link below to the website of the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.  The specialty for you to search is Personal Injury Trial.  The list of names you find will include both plaintiffs' and defense lawyers.  To learn which ones are plaintiffs' lawyers who prosecute medical malpractice cases, you'll need to visit the websites of the listed lawyers. Good luck. www.tbls.org
Answered on Jun 05th, 2018 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters