QUESTION

Can I sue a pharmacy for misdosing my 16yr old daughter for 6 months

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My daughter was prescribed birth control by her Dr. He always starts girls out on the lowest dose. However, this pharmacy took it upon themselves to give my daughter the higher dose, not just for 1 month, but for 6 months in a row. They never told us at all. I was wondering why her depression was getting so bad. The doctor called me to tell me because he received a phone call needing a refill script for my daughter. It was only then that we knew. We were also told by the pharmacy for my daughter to double up on her pills that day since she had missed 2 days. That made her so sick that she missed school and I missed work. Now she won't take the pills anymore because she's terrified she'll get sick again. Since then i filed a complaint with the pharmacy and their claims dept called me, admitting fault, and wanting to send us a check for $500. My question is, should I let them settle or not? If this was a controlled substance it could've ended really badly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can not recover damages for what might have happened but didn't happen. I am assuming that your daughter suffered no permanant damage as a result of what happened.  Your damages claim is therefore minimal and not worth filling a lawsuit over. It is up to you to decide whether to accept the offer.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2018 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters