QUESTION

Can i sue? After tubal ligation had an eptopic pregnancy!

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
In April 2005 i had my tubes tied at the age of 22. In June of 2012 I had been having symtoms of pregnancy which in my head were crazy because the doc told me i would not get pregnant after the tubes were tied. So i decided to take a pregnancy test 9 of them and they all said yes. So i go to the er to make sure that the tests were correct and to make sure everything was ok. After getting there they confirmed i was pregnant and did an ultrasound. When doing the ultrasound they tell me they could not find the baby that it was most likely an eptopic pregnancy and i needed to have surgery now! After the surgery the doc comes in the room and tells me that it was eptopic and they had to remove it and the removed both of my tubes. I never asked for them to remove both i wanted more children later and now i can't. Also if it wasn't for them not doing my tubes correctly i would have a baby now instead they had to remove it thats the same as saying they had to kill it. Can i sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ms. Contreras, This scenario raises some complicated legal questions involving a tubal ligation procedure that occurred 7 years before the tubal pregnancy(Statute of Limitations) and the removal of a fallopian tube you did not want to lose(informed consent). I cannot address these fully here. I would like to talk to you.   Please call me to discuss this further.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters