QUESTION

Can I sue an emergency room doctor for misdiagnosing my medical condition?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I was diagnosed with "acid reflux" during an emergency room visit when it turned out to be esophageal cancer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Yes, you can sue, as long as this happened less than 2 1/2 years ago, you have a permanent injury as a result of the failure to diagnose, and you can get a doctor to testify that but for the failure to diagnose the cancer, he/she is reasonably certain you would have had a good outcome.  If, on the other hand, you were diagnosed correctly by another doctor in time to get successful treatment, you have no case. 
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters