QUESTION

can i sue for 5 yrs of menal anguish

Asked on Jul 26th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was recommended by my family doctor to seek therapy and psychiatrics. I saw the therapist and doctor. My grandkids had seen her the psychiatrics and ask who and I told her. My son in law was a narcotics detective and she worked with him on a case and she tried to pressure me into having an intervention because she felt that the information of my daughter was the reason he was not doing his job. she badgered me for what seemed like hours even offered to send out for lunch. finally said I would think about it and she let me go. After thought, I said she was hurting me more then helping. her reply, that I really didn't need therapy or her my family doctor was just fine. I tired so hard for years and just a few weeks ago I saw a psychiatrist after 5 year put me on medication that has taken me out of the black hole that I've I have been in ever since
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely. It is very difficult to bring claims of emotional or psychological damage by a patient who already suffers from such things unless there are extreme circumstances. I suspect you will not get far with claims of such harm from a single session with no other care for a period of 5 years. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 4:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters