QUESTION

can I sue for a misdiagnosis that resulted in the removal of my thyroid, which paralyzed my right vocal cord ?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
My endocrinologist suspected cancer in my thyroid, the fine needle biopsy was unclear, she ordered it removed, halfway through the surgery the surgeon stopped the removal and left the left lobe in as it was discovered to be a rare form of thyroiditis called Riedels thyroiditis and not cancer. The surgery took place may 2nd 2012, I have not been able to speak much above a monotone whisper since the surgery, prior to the surgery my voice was full range and normal, and I have full range recordings of my voice prior to the surgery as I did testing over the radio.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I think that damage to vocal chords during thyroid surgery might be defensible as an accepted complication of the surgery, but if you can prove that the decision to go ahead with the surgery was negligent, you may be able to overcome that problem. At face value, it seems like it is going to be a difficult case because whenever there is a debate about whether to be proactive in the face of a potential diagnosis of cancer, err on the side of caution is the decision that makes the most sense intuitively. Also, the fact that the surgery was stopped because you had a very form of thyroiditis argues against a conclusion that cancer should not have been in the differential diagnosis.  If you do want to investigate a medical malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters