QUESTION

Can I sue for failure of my tubliagation and unwanted pregnancy

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I just recently had a tubligation done not even 7 months before i was pregnant with my 7th child and i am furious. I was assured that i didnt need any other form of birth control and when i insisted they said it wouldnt be necessary and that i wouldnt get pregnant and here i am. I am scared to death because I am a high risk patient and it is taking away from the things that i am suppose to be doing at the moment. I feel like they mislead me and furthermore done something wrond during the procedure because they had to re stich me because they came apart right after surgery and there was alot of blood coming out! I have th e procedure paper in which everything was done with me so if you need that i have it on hand
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Whether you can sue a doctor for medical malpractice due to a "wrongful birth" is an issue that is governed by state law. Click here for an article that suggests that North Carolina is one of the states that allows such a cause of action.  If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters