QUESTION

Can I sue for injury to my ankle from a wave hitting cruise ship?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2022 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
On free Veterans Cruise in Miami to Bimini when we either stopped too fast or we hit a wave, is when my heel got stuck in the thick pads on deck and threw my body forward tearing my ligaments on left foot and I have many hairline fractures in the bones. I can finally get help with the pain and suffering. I need help to put through a claim for remuneration for pain and suffering and physical help and or surgery. I had to put this off due to poor health of 91 year old husband that I’m still taking care of.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You likely have a claim if you can establish via expert testimony that the cruise line was negligent. Contact counsel ASAP about contingency fee representation which means you pay nothing unless you win. 
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2022 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Sorry to hear. You need to be aware of short Statute of Limitation in this type of case. Contact a Personal Injury attorney for consultaion asap (yesterday)-I'm not kidding-and consult regarding dates first and then the particular facts. Best, Loren L. Gold, Esq.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2022 at 8:14 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain an admiralty lawyer to address such a claim. The starting point will be NO - as this is an assumed risk of being on a ship at sea and that this is simply an insurance claim.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2022 at 7:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters