QUESTION

Can I sue for medical malpractice for having 2 surgeries in less than a month to repair a CSF leak that the doctor caused during 1st surgery?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was having surgery done to put in some titanium pins and rods and also to get a fusion done. During my first surgery, the surgeon tore my Dural sac which in return had me suffering from a CSF leak. So 9 days later I had a 2 surgery to repair the tear. I also in turn suffered from an infection and was put on an antibiotic a couple of weeks later and was told that the antibiotic was to help me heal faster. After these surgeries my legs haven't been the same. I was told that my recovery was going to take longer than normal since I had 2 open back surgeries in such a short period of time. Now instead of finding relief for what the surgery was for I'm in more pain than before the surgery. Do you think I have a case? And if so, can you recommend a lawyer? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly a case. All will depend on the long term results of the surgery and whether there is some indication of negligence. You will need to gather your medical records and bring them to a lawyer ASAP for review. You may also need to hire a medical expert to address whether there was negligence vs. an expected complication. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 6:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters