QUESTION

Can I sue for my dr for rupturing my cervix and misdiagnose get my bladder as a cyst?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Originally, my midwife has been "lancing" these so called Bartholdi cysts, my either squeezing it by hand or my the "PIN" off her shirt! And come to find out, this the thing she's been puncturing to drain is my BLADDER. It's prolapsed. Also during my 6 week checkup I decided on the birth control "Mirena", and within 3 hours of leaving her office of having it implanted, I was admitted into the ER with a punctured cervix. My hemoglobin was down to -a 7 and I lost 20% of my total blood. Can midwives even implant them?!? Help!! Anybody..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer to review what is actually happening here as your medical description makes no sense. That anyone would lance part of you body with an unsterilized pin is beyond disconcerting so that is reason enough to seek care elsewhere in the meantime. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 10:50 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters