QUESTION

Can I Sue for negligence of a hospital?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
A vile of my blood was stolen from a hospital and I cannot stop stressing about it. The nurse left it on the table, unlabeled throughout the entire time I was in the hospital. Before leaving, the person that brought me to the hospital put it in his pocket and I had no idea, he just told me about it yesterday and showed it to me. I want something done about this! My DNA was not handled properly and I am incredibly upset!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
So your freind STOLE your blood sample from the hospital and you want to blame ....the hospital? Sorry - this sounds like a bad remake of a junkie scam from the movie Salton Sea. There is a LOT more to this than provided - but unless you are willing to spend money out of pocket to hire a lawyer to intervene, this starts with a complaint to the hospital and exposing your "freind" for the theft and going from there. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2020 at 12:42 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters