QUESTION

Can I sue for partial transection of my right fallopian tube?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Maryland
More details to this question:
I had a c-section two months ago and during they were supposed to tie my tubes. When I went for my follow up the doctor said that the lab came back reporting that my right fallopian tube was only partially cut so now I have to go to a radiologist and have die put in my tubes to see if it is closed off. Is this something I can sue for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You will have a hard time finding an attorney to take on the case because of the issue of financial viability. Malpractice cases are damages driven. Articles below explain this in more detail. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Please understand that by answering your question in this informal forum I am not acting as your attorney. I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have.  Medical malpractice cases need to be thoroughly investigated and to know whether you have a viable case, an attorney usually has to obtain and review all of the pertinent medical records and consult an expert.    
Answered on Jun 25th, 2016 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters