QUESTION

Can I sue if my doctor because didn't take me off my aspirin maintenance prior to surgery?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
I recently had gallbladder surgery and my doctor told me to continue my aspirin a day. Three days after the surgery I noticed I was extremely black and blue in my stomach. Six 6 days after the surgery I was in such pain that it seemed I had the surgery all over again. I went to see a partner of the surgeon on the seventh day and he asked me if I am still off of the aspirin and I informed him I was never taken off the aspirin which I have in writing. It appears I was bleeding inside my stomach since the aspirin is a blood thinner. Once I stopped the aspirin I started to heal the way I should heal after this surgery. I went to see my surgeon to get released to return to work on the 17th day after the surgery and he basically said I wasn't healing because my blood wasn't clotting due to the aspirin but once I stopped the aspirin I started healing the way I should have been from day one. He said my healing process is a little more than a week behind.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Assuming the failure to take you off of the asprin was negligence, you probably still do not have a financially viable case. The articles below address this issue.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on May 05th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters